Angus Rangimārie 1 Rangimārie 2
Early Registration
8:00am – 9:30am

Alex Stevens

Evangelist at Epic Games

Tom Giardino

Kaci Aitchison Boyle

Ria Hu

9:30am – 12:30pm

Unity ArtEngine and PlasticSCM

Victor Kam

Senior Tech Art Consultant at Unity Technologies for ArtEngine

Brian Gaffney

Business Development Manager for Unity Technologies

Francisco Monteverde (Kiko)

Maker of Plastic SCM
Senior Manager for Unity’s Emerging Products
Lunch Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

1:30pm – 4:30pm

Art Portfolio Review Workshop

Mikey Bastiaens

Art Department Lead at CerebralFix

Duncan Withers

Art Manager at PikPok

Neli Chaneva

Art Manager at PikPok

Paul Tobin

Creative Director & Co-Founder, Arkus Games Senior Concept Artist, Weta Workshop

Raqi Syed

Writer, Visual Effects Designer, and Researcher Victoria University of Wellington

Chris Murphy

Evangelist at Epic Games

Zea Slosar

Scrum Master, PikPok
Sounding Theatre Amokura MYTONA Lounge Rangimārie 1 Rangimārie 2 Rangimārie 3
Registration
8:00am – 9:00am

9:00am – 10:30am

Conference Opening Remarks and Keynote Speaker

Amokura and Soundings Theatre (overflow)

Sara Clemens

COO at Twitch

Morning Tea/Coffee Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

Daniel Aparicio

User Research Manager at PikPok

11:00am – 11:50am

Panel: How to Pivot Painlessly

Ally McLean

Senior Producer at Mighty Kingdom Founder of ‘The Working Lunch’

Liam Esler

Writer, Producer and Co Founder of Summerfall Studios

Stefano Martincigh

Development Manager and Agile Coach at Wargaming Sydney

Ashley van Wyngaard

Producer at Wargaming Sydney

David Delgado

Senior Software Engineer at MYTONA

Lisa Blakie

Narrative Designer and Community Director at Runaway Play

Bridget Tompkins

Artist and Writer at Runaway Play

11:00am – 11:50am

Studio Manager Roundtable

Private talk for studio managers and specific invitees only. If you believe you qualify and wish to attend, please email events@nzgda.com

Nadia Thorne

Co-Founder of Black Salt Games

Francis Stephens

Gameplay Programmer at Studio Mayday

Denis Phoenix

Game Designer

Paris Buttfield-Addison

Co-Founder at Secret Lab

Mars Buttfield-Addison

Software Engineer and Data Scientist

12:00pm – 12:30pm

A Brief Tour of the Realities

Keir Rice

Co-Founder of NZXR
Lunch Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

Wikitoria Gillard (Moderator)

Programme Director at Rainbow Tick

Patty Shannon

Game Designer at BEANS

Samara-Jade Sendek

Liliana Ravenwood

Programmer at PikPok

Alayn Clint

Software Engineer and Founder of Gametime Again

Rich Durham

Co-ordinator at The Game Artisans of New Zealand

Michael Haught

Founder of Scary Biscuits Studio

Takashi Sawada

Game Designer and Founder of Gumboot Games

Simon McCallum

Senior Lecturer at Victoria University of Wellington

Tana Tanoi

Programmer and Game Designer at Dinosaur Polo Club

Seb Featherstone

Product Marketing at PikPok

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Concept Design for Boardgames

Paul Tobin

Creative Director and Co-Founder of Arkus Games Senior Concept Artist at Weta Workshop

2:05pm – 2:20pm

Games of a Feather

Tanya Marriott

Character Designer/Senior Lecturer at Massey University

Mitch Cramer ‘HeavyEyed’

Content Creator

Rohin Knight

Technical Artist at PikPok

Paris Buttfield-Addison

Co-Founder of Secret Lab

Jon Manning

Co-Founder of Secret Lab

Tim Nugent

Game Designer, Tools Builder, Researcher and Tech Author

Chelsea Rapp (Moderator)

NZGDA Chairperson

Tim Ponting

Establishment Director of CODE

Chris Jagger

Managing Partner at AmpliPHI Ventures

Lucy Morris

Creative Director at Starcolt Studios

Rob Vickery

Founder of Hillfarrance Venture Capital

Seth Corbett-Davies

Product Owner at Runaway Play

Morgan Baker

Accessibility Lead and Game Designer at The Odd Gentlemen

Broghan Blackshaw

Audio Designer at PikPok and Co-Director of AwesomeSource

Andrew Phelps

Artist, Designer and Professor at HIT Lab NZ

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

Gavin Freyburg

WB Games

Daniel Armstrong

Level Designer at Grinding Gear Games

Tim Bourne

President of CerebralFix

Sadie Boyd

2D Enviroment Artist at Arkane Studios

Alexander Swords

Interactive Narrative Specialist and Narratology Evangelist

Ollie Rankin

XR and Realtime Creative Director, Activist and Futurist

4:35pm – 4:50pm

Sound Design in Path of Exile

Patricia Sunandar

Sound Designer at Grinding Gear Games

Cameron Hopkinson

Programmer, Composer and Game Accessibility Consultant

Humphrey ‘NoHandsNZ’ Hanley

Content Creator and Accessibility Specialist

Kelly Marquand

QA at PikPok

Bailey ‘Bee’ Raumati

Community Manager at PikPok

Mikey Bastiaens

Art Department Lead at CerebralFix

Shem Dawson

Lead 3D Artist at Blizzard

Matt Gretton

Art Director at Outerdawn Games

Campbell Crawford

Senior Concept Artist at Rocketwerkz

Samara-Jade Sendek

Narrative Designer and QA Tech

James Everett

Co-founder and Director at NZXR Ltd

Sean Flannigan

Senior Technical Designer at Outerdawn
(EVENT) Indie Biz Showcase Te Papa, Oceania Room
(EVENT) We’re in Games Social (WinGS) QT Hotel, 90 Cable Street
The Unreal Engine Creators Room Amokura Angus Rangimārie 1 Rangimārie 2 Rangimārie 3
Registration
8:00am – 9:00am

Alex Stevens

Unreal Engine Evangelist

Jordan Ewen

Technical Lead at Mayday

Brandon Grimshaw

Lead Programmer at Starcolt

Dana Henwood

UI Lead at A44

Izzy Kirkpatrick

UI Designer at A44

Hannah Crosby

Senior 3D Artist at Gameloft

9:00am – 9:50am

Pathways to and through VFX

Jason Keyser

VFX Artist and Creator of VFX Apprentice

Gabriel Boileau

VFX Artist at Virtuos Games

Nick Jones

Transmedia Producer and Narrative Designer

Zoe Hobson

CEO of Runaway Play

Jason Imms

Director of QA at Mighty Kingdom

Chantelle Cole

CEO at Dinosaur Polo Club

Liam Esler

Writer, Producer and Co-Founder of Summerfall Studios

Ceri Hutton

Director of Operations & Projects at the Interactive Games & Entertainment Association

9:00am – 9:50am

17 Tips For Pitching Your Game

Simon Smith

Senior Games Scout at Team 17

Miranda Verswijvelen

Senior Digital Learning and Writing Consultant

Chris Murphy

Evangelist at Epic Games

Eric Santana

Senior Game Designer at Outerdawn

10:00am – 10:30am

Avoiding Under-engineering

Michael Page

Technical Director at Outerdawn

Hiria Te Rangi

4Phase Games

Jo Barber

Senior Lead Artist at 4Phase Games

Matiu James Awarāwhiti Rangiuaia

Creative Team at 4Phase Games

Morgana Watson

Creative Director of 4Phase Games

Krystal Paraone

Studio Manager and Lead Developer at StaplesVR

10:00am – 10:30am

The State of Esports in New Zealand

Duane Mutu

Co-Founder and Director of LetsPlay.Live Board Member at NZESF
Morning Tea/Coffee Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

Bruno Gohier

Senior Technical Artist at Gameloft

Maru Nihoniho (Moderator)

Game Producer and Managing Director of Metia Interactive
Te Whanau a Apanui, Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu

Eric-Rangi Hillman

Game Design and Artist at Metia Interactive
Te Whanau a Apanui, Te Ati Awa

Hine Monav

Social Media Manager at Metia Interactive
Te Whanau a Apanui, Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu

Reuben Shortland

3D Animator at Metia Interactive Ngati Hine

Michael Vandermeer

Game Designer at Metia Interactive Ngati Pakeha

Jimmy Baird

Game Designer and Co-Founder of NZXR

Matt Caradus

Sound Designer, Audio Programmer and Composer at Rocketwerkz

Wade Pearson

Commercial and Technology Lawyer at Gallaway Cook Allan

Raqi Syed

Writer, Visual Effects Designer, and Researcher Victoria University of Wellington

Jason Imms

Director of QA at Mighty Kingdom

Nalin Arachchilage

Lecturer in Cyber Security and Privacy at the University of Auckland

Patty Shannon

Game Designer at BEANS

Gabriella Lowgren

Narrative Designer and Communication Manager at Infinity+2

Darren Hobern

Developer at CerebralFix

Jed Uy

Senior 2D Artist at CerebralFix
Lunch Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

Chris Murphy

Unreal Engine Evangelist

Alex Stevens

Unreal Engine Evangelist

Lisa Blakie

Narrative Designer and Community Director at Runaway Play

Sam Barham

Creative Director of Balancing Monkey Games

Robert Curry

Senior Designer, Dinosaur Polo Club

Stef Animal

Creative Director of Spookysoft Games

Zoe Platt-Young

Senior UX Researcher and PHD Student at HIT Lab NZ

Audrea Topps Harjo

COO at A44 Games and Founder of InclusionFX

Sam Ramlu

Co-Founder and Managing Director of Method and M Theory

Raqi Syed

Writer, VFX Designer and Researcher

Nate Tamblyn

Writer, Sculptor and Indie Game Developer

Thomas Barrer

Graphic Designer and Indie Game Developer

Chellew Wu

3D Artist at Buildmedia

Tamati Kawha

Director and Editor

Kris Nicholson

Game Developer at CerebralFix

Heli Salomaa

Digital Costume Designer and Researcher, Victoria University of Wellington

Karl Davis

Animator at PikPok

Dmitry Novikov

Sound Designer at PikPok

Carl Leducq

Production Coordinator at RocketWerkz

James Tan

Director at Digital Confectioners

Sarah McLeod

BigMouth Voices

Stephen Brunton

Actor and Voice Artist

Gemma Laurelle

Actor and Voice Artist

2:30pm – 3:20pm

Practical Diversity

Philip Mayes

Founder and Manging Director at Mighty Kingdom

Vee Pendergrast

Operations Manager at CODE

2:30pm – 3:20pm

Agile Pocket Brain

Zea Slosar

Scrum Master at PikPok

Rick Stemm

Design Manager at PikPok
Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

4:00pm – 4:50pm

Conference Closing Remarks and Keynote Speaker

Amokura and Soundings Theatre (overflow)

Sam Barham

Creative Director at Balancing Monkey Games

(EVENT) AfterParty The Grand, 69 Courtenay Place
Room 1D04 Room 1D08 Room 1D12 Room K3 Room K2
Registration
8:00am – 9:00am

9:00am – 9:15am

Welcome and Introduction

Room 1D08

9:30am – 11:00am

Artist Portfolio Workshop

Ryan Stark

Associate Art Director

Hannah Mackintosh

Senior 2D Artist at CerebralFix

9:30am – 11:00am

Workshop

TBD

Chris Murphy

Evangelist at Epic Games

Alex Stevens

Evangelist at Epic Games

All day

INDIE SHOWCASE

Games shown TBD

Morning Tea/Coffee Break Block 1 Kitchen

Hamish Oliver

Composition and Sound Designer

Ryan Stark

Associate Art Director

Sean Flannigan

Senior Technical Designer at Outerdawn

Jean Leggett

Executive Leadership and Career Coach
Lunch Break Block 1 Kitchen

1:30pm – 2:20pm

Hack the Planet!

Jeronimo Barraco-Marmol

Developer at CerebralFix

1:30pm – 2:20pm

Games Writing Challenge!

Rick Stemm

Design Manager at PikPok

Meike Belter

PhD Student at HIT lab NZ

Sami Habib

Programmer at PikPok

Sorcha Millican-Nagle

Producer at Infinity Plus Two

Giselle Rosman

Recruitment Agent at Big Ant Studios
Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break Te Papa, Oceania Room

Mead Robertson (Moderator)

QA Tester at PikPok

Molly Buglass-Clapham

Concept Artist at PikPok

Patricia Sunandar

Audio Engineer at Grinding Gear Games

Emily Latta

Community Manager at Balancing Monkey Games

Zea Slosar

Games Producer

Session Streams

Story & Narrative
Serious & Educational
Realities
Culture
Programming & QA
Business, Marketing & Production
Game Design
Art
Audio
Other

© 2021 New Zealand Game Developers Association