Angus Rangimārie 1 Rangimārie 2

8:00 am

9:00 am

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Triadic Game Design Workshop

9:00 am – 12:30 pm (210 min)
Game Design, Workshop
Heide Lukosch

Unreal Engine Tech Art & VFX

9:00 am – 12:30 pm (210 min)
Art, Unreal, Workshop
Chris Murphy

Ways to Work with Music

9:00 am – 12:30 pm (210 min)
Audio, Workshop
Natasha Walsh, Matt Kidd

Creating Stylized 3D Characters in Blender

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm (210 min)
Art, Workshop
Connor Bridson

Unreal Engine Fundamentals

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm (210 min)
Programming, Unreal, Workshop
Chris Murphy

Game Narrative Design Workshop

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm (210 min)
Story and Narrative, Workshop
Eloise Veber, Rick Stemm, Paul Yates
Amokura Angus Rangimārie 1 Rangimārie 2 Sounding Theatre

8:00 am

9:00 am

10:30 am

11:00 am

11:30 am

11:40 am

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

2:00 pm

2:05 pm

2:20 pm

2:25 pm

2:40 pm

2:50 pm

3:20 pm

3:30 pm

4:00 pm

4:50 pm

5:10 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Opening Remarks and Keynote: Wren Brier

9:00 am – 10:30 am (90 min)
Other
Wren Brier

Opening Remarks and Keynote: Wren Brier

9:00 am – 10:30 am (90 min)
Other
Wren Brier

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

The engineering challenges of Wanderer, a VR title for Unreal

11:00 am – 11:30 am (30 min)
Programming
Sebastian Tengdahl

The Power of Games to Showcase Regenerative Imaginaries

11:00 am – 11:30 am (30 min)
Game Design
Niva Kay

Access, Wellbeing and Ethics with Games

11:00 am – 11:30 am (30 min)
Culture
Camille Cowley

Keep It Moving: Production for Non-Producers

11:00 am – 11:30 am (30 min)
Production and QA
Samantha Cook

Pivot on a Dime: Space Switching for Animators

11:00 am – 11:30 am (30 min)
Art
Sam Batty

Working Collaboratively in Unreal Engine 5

11:40 am – 12:30 pm (50 min)
Production and QA, Programming, Unreal
Jack Condon

Practical Intellectual Property Advice for Game Developers

11:40 am – 12:30 pm (50 min)
Business and Marketing
Samuel Parkinson

VFX Artists: One job title, and a million things to know.

11:40 am – 12:30 pm (50 min)
Art
Jason Keyser

Studio Managers Meeting

11:40 am – 12:30 pm (50 min)
Other

Writing, Workflow, and Game Design

11:40 am – 12:30 pm (50 min)
Story and Narrative
Paris Buttfield-Addison, Jon Manning, Tim Nugent

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

From UE5 to 10: Easy techniques to make your scene look Unreal

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Art, Unreal
Chris Murphy

Can serious games be fun?

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm (30 min)
Serious and Educational
Claudia Leong

Roadmapping: Getting it (close to) right the first time

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm (30 min)
Production and QA
Calliope Ryder

My Cat Club: Beyond the first hour

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm (30 min)
Game Design
Jono Shirley

Games & Web3, The Opportunity for NZ Developers

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Business and Marketing
Carl Leducq, Jessica Manins, Juan Morais, Dan Milward, Leni

How to Fix Everything (Values, Perfection & Not Falling Apart)

2:05 pm – 2:20 pm (15 min)
Culture
Zelle Marcovicci

From Trains to Cars: A Mini Motorways visual road trip

2:05 pm – 2:20 pm (15 min)
Art
Poppy De Raad

Own the race, move towards excellence

2:05 pm – 2:20 pm (15 min)
Programming
Shelton Lai Lam

Storytelling across Realities

2:25 pm – 2:40 pm (15 min)
Realities (XR)
Zach Dodson

Visual Storytelling in Modern Videogames

2:25 pm – 2:40 pm (15 min)
Art
Lukas Niklaus, Ruby Cumming

Survival of the Fittest: A Dread Hunger Post-Mortem

2:40 pm – 3:20 pm (40 min)
Programming, Unreal
James Tan, Neil Reynolds

What I Wish I’d Been Taught About Software Architecture

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Programming
Alex Galbraith

The State of Game Production in 2022

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Production and QA
Carl Leducq, John Lindvay, Veronica Peshterianu, Ed Lago, , Joshua Boggs, Zea Slosar, Claire Barilla

Minigames for mental health

2:50 pm – 3:20 pm (30 min)
Serious and Educational
Russell Pine, Simon McCallum

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

An Artist’s Journey Through Icarus’ Game Content Pipelines

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Art, Unreal
Ben Carnall, Shawn Elliott

To Cell(phone) and Back: UX Research in the Development of Shatter Remastered

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Game Design
Josh Connolly

Interface at a Monster Pace – Developing the UI for Cult of the Lamb

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Programming
Will Mesilane

Community Management in 2022: TikTok & Beyond

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Business and Marketing
Paige Wilson, Emily Latta

The State of XR in 2022

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Realities (XR)
Carl Leducq, Sam Ramlu, Melanie Langlotz, James Everett, Krystal Paraone

The Big Picture: Game Devs beyond Game Dev

5:10 pm – 6:00 pm (50 min)
Game Design, Programming, Unreal
Panel TBC

Lore 101: Fantasy Cultures and Practicality

5:10 pm – 6:00 pm (50 min)
Story and Narrative
Samara-Jade Sendek

Supply and Demand … a different way to look at game design.

5:10 pm – 6:00 pm (50 min)
Game Design
Andy Satterthwaite

Get your hand out of my face! – Making believable characters in VR

5:10 pm – 6:00 pm (50 min)
Realities (XR)
Nathania Sum, Jack Mair

Hiring in Games with Diversity in Mind

5:10 pm – 6:00 pm (50 min)
Culture
Carl Leducq, Sam Ramlu, Stephen Knightly, Maru Nihoniho, Zoe Hobson
Amokura Angus Rangimārie 1 Rangimārie 2 Sounding Theatre

8:00 am

9:00 am

9:50 am

10:00 am

10:30 am

11:00 am

11:50 am

12:00 pm

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

2:20 pm

2:40 pm

3:30 pm

4:00 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Registration

8:00 am – 9:00 am (60 min)
Other
Te Huinga Centre Foyer (available until 4pm)

Earn Experience Points in Game Dev

9:00 am – 9:50 am (50 min)
Production and QA
Ashley van Wyngaard, Nick Strine, Patrick Nolan

Please Won’t Someone Think of the Users

9:00 am – 9:50 am (50 min)
Programming
Mike Page

Marketing 201: Getting to the Good Stuff

9:00 am – 9:50 am (50 min)
Business and Marketing
Julian Castillo

The design philosophy of Tana’s S.H.A.P.E.

9:00 am – 9:50 am (50 min)
Game Design
Tana Tanoi

#KiwiRPG: What’s up with Tabletop RPG Design and Play in Aotearoa

9:00 am – 9:50 am (50 min)
Culture
Hamish Cameron, Mike Sands, Julz Burgisser, Harriet Prebble, Morgan Davie

Designing Music for Player Paced Narrative

10:00 am – 10:30 am (30 min)
Audio
James Dean

Talk. Play. Listen! Co-Design of Serious Games

10:00 am – 10:30 am (30 min)
Serious and Educational
Heide Lukosch

Planning Complex Projects Remotely

10:00 am – 10:30 am (30 min)
Production and QA
Ally McLean

Moving Through Strangeness

10:00 am – 10:30 am (30 min)
Story and Narrative
Verradia Beren

Building and training machine learning agents with Unity

10:00 am – 10:30 am (30 min)
Programming
Paris Buttfield-Addison

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Morning Tea Break

10:30 am – 11:00 am (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Scaling Studios from Startup

11:00 am – 11:50 am (50 min)
Business and Marketing
Chris Jagger, Josh Grant, John O’Reilly, Chantelle Cole, Sam Ramlu

Indigenous Storytelling In Motion For Indies

11:00 am – 11:50 am (50 min)
Art
Jess Woodward

Narrative Pipelines (From Conception to Release & Beyond)

11:00 am – 11:50 am (50 min)
Story and Narrative
Gabriella Lowgren, Melissa Koven

Coding the Mona Lisa

11:00 am – 11:50 am (50 min)
Programming
David Delgado

The parable of signing gloves: how and why to avoid making junk for people who don’t want it

11:00 am – 11:50 am (50 min)
Serious and Educational
Zoë Hector, Grace Covey

Help others find their north star – Facilitating a vision

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm (30 min)
Production and QA
Tyrone McAuley

Smart Game Assets

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm (30 min)
Art
Syros Pourkatifi

Thinking Beyond Story: Interaction as Narrative

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm (30 min)
Realities (XR)
Laura Yilmaz

Teamwork Makes The Accessibility Work

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm (30 min)
Culture
Bailey Raumati, Humphrey Hanley

The Third Eye of Sound design: Implementation.

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm (30 min)
Audio
James Dean

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Lunch Break

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Together in (e)Motion

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Audio
Paul Fox, Sarah McLeod, Gemma Laurelle, Stephen Brunton, Jeremy Birchall

No, your producer is NOT trying to kill you

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Production and QA
Jon Cartwright

Digital Sculpting 101: How to get good at sculpting

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Art
James Doyle

Making Board Games: From conception to completion

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Game Design
Paul Tobin, Nicola Harrison

The CODE Alumni Experience: A Practical View of Industry Acceleration

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Business and Marketing
Vee Pendergrast, Henry Feltham, Mickey Treadwell, Stef Animal

Physical Game Art: How 3D printing can improve your digital models

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Art
Nathan Walker, Lila Gibbens

Trust and Discomfort: The Art of Intentional Improvement

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Production and QA
Jason Imms

An untapped gold mine of solo Print & Play

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Game Design
Denis Phoenix

Building a Narrative Design Team

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Story and Narrative
Rick Stemm, Stacey Wellington, Sarah Daymond, Mike Boyes

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered in the Oceania Room

Closing Remarks and Keynote

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm (120 min)
Other
Guy Blomberg

Closing Remarks and Keynote

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm (120 min)
Other
Guy Blomberg
Room 1D04 Room 1D08

8:00 am

9:30 am

11:00 am

11:30 am

12:00 pm

12:10 pm

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

2:50 pm

3:00 pm

3:30 pm

4:00 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 9:30 am (90 min)
Other

Registration

8:00 am – 9:30 am (90 min)
Other

TBD Workshop

9:30 am – 11:00 am (90 min)
Student Day
Chris Murphy

Morning Tea Break

11:00 am – 11:30 am (30 min)
Other
Catered

Morning Tea Break

11:00 am – 11:30 am (30 min)
Other
Catered

Around Game Dev in 30 Minutes: How to Make Your First Game

11:30 am – 12:00 pm (30 min)
Culture, Student Day
Izzy Johns

Git Gud: Summoning Collaborators with Source Control

11:30 am – 12:00 pm (30 min)
Programming, Student Day
Darren Hobern

How I made Tana’s S.H.A.P.E.

12:10 pm – 1:00 pm (50 min)
Game Design, Student Day
Tana Tanoi

Game Dev Speed Run: Let’s Make a Game In Fifty Minutes

12:10 pm – 1:00 pm (50 min)
Programming, Student Day
Mickey Treadwell

Lunch Break

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered

Lunch Break

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm (60 min)
Other
Catered

How to be a Narrative Designer

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm (50 min)
Story and Narrative, Student Day
Rick Stemm

Art School VS Self-taught – Two pathways to employment

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm (30 min)
Art, Student Day
Aaron Simon, Dora de Norie

Interviews are basically a first date, and you should be harsh

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm (30 min)
Business and Marketing, Student Day
Lauren Temos / T-Dog eXtreme

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered

Afternoon Tea Break

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm (30 min)
Other
Catered

Getting into the Industry in 2022

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Business and Marketing, Student Day
Carl Leducq
Angus Rangimārie 1 Rangimārie 2

9:00 am

10:30 am

11:00 am

11:50 am

12:00 pm

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

2:20 pm

2:40 pm

3:30 pm

4:00 pm

4:50 pm

5:00 pm

Opening Remarks and Keynote: Connie Kennedy

9:00 am – 10:30 am (90 min)
Virtual Production
Connie Kennedy

Opening Remarks and Keynote: Connie Kennedy

9:00 am – 10:30 am (90 min)
Virtual Production
Connie Kennedy

Opening Remarks and Keynote: Connie Kennedy

9:00 am – 10:30 am (90 min)
Virtual Production
Connie Kennedy

Storytelling, a constant companion

11:00 am – 11:50 am (50 min)
Virtual Production
Diana Diriwaechter

The Granary : Our real-time narrative journey [Panel]

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm (30 min)
Virtual Production
Amber Marie Naveira. Victor Naveira

WTF – How Do I Unleash My Imagination [Panel]

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm (30 min)
Virtual Production
Alton Glass, John Agyepong

Disguise Special Projects

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production
Lara Bowen

The Batman: Real-time Tools in Filmmaking

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production
Dan Lemmon

MASTER CLASS ARRI / GRANARY cameras, lights and volume

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production

Screen Educators Hui

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production

WETA Special Projects

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production
Jerrad Vladich

Unlocking filmmaker creativity
James Partridge
Jonathan King & others

2:40 pm – 3:30 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production
James Partridge

Lady Bosses – Production Leadership – Tackling the Impossible [Panel]

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production
Audrea Topps Harjo, Chantelle Cole, Jessica Manins, Raqi Syed, Sam Ramlu

The Future of Virtual Production

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm (50 min)
Virtual Production
David Conley

Jon Landau Fireside Chat with Chelsea Rapp

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (60 min)
Virtual Production
Jon Landau

Jon Landau Fireside Chat with Chelsea Rapp

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (60 min)
Virtual Production
Jon Landau

Jon Landau Fireside Chat with Chelsea Rapp

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (60 min)
Virtual Production
Jon Landau

© 2022 New Zealand Game Developers Association